Privacy policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully. This privacy policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) explains what information we may collect and process when you visit our website,  myfamilyclub.co.uk and how personal information collected on the website will be treated by us.  By accessing this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

The policy also contains information about cookies, the types of cookies that are used on the website and how you may disable such cookies.

MyFamilyClub Ltd is legally obliged to use your personal information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). MyFamilyClub Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of the Act. Whenever we process information about you, we will do so in accordance with the Act.

MyFamilyClub Ltd is listed in the Register of Data Controllers under the number Z2873895.  This list can be accessed via www.ico.gov.uk

MyFamilyClub is part of the D C Thomson group of companies.

What information do we and third parties collect about you via this website?

We may collect, use and process the following information about you:

  • Anonymous information regarding the overall use of the website. This analysis of website traffic includes the use of cookies (see below).
  • Personal information that you provide by filling in forms on the website. This includes information you provide at the time of registering on the website and purchasing any of our products.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will do our best to protect your personal information and we will use technology that will help us to do this, however the transmission of your personal information across the internet is entirely at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict organisational procedures, policies and security features to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. We will keep your personal information on a secure server located within the United Kingdom. Our email newsletters are sent from our email marketing company whose servers are located in Australia.  We have assessed that they have an adequate level of data protection as required under the Act.  Your information will be used only for the purposes described in this policy.

In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Act.  This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

How do we use the information that we collect?

We may use the personal information that we collect for any of the following purposes:

  • To help us improve the design and layout of the website, and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • In aggregate form, for statistical analysis and developing our marketing plans;
  • To provide you with information about products, services or offers that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (marketing emails). If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails, please send an e-mail to feedback@myfamilyclub.co.uk;
  • To respond to any queries you make;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and/or services (service emails).

Who do we share information with and disclose information to?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your personal information to companies working with us and on our behalf if you have agreed to these terms on joining. These partners will store and use your information to provide you with services that are relevant. At no point will these partners use your information for any secondary purposes.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if MyFamilyClub Ltd, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We will not, however, sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other third party other than as set out in this policy.

MyFamilyClub Ltd may provide aggregate statistics about our services, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

MyFamilyClub Ltd reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with any legal obligation or governmental request, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights, property or safety.

In disclosing your personal information in any of the circumstances described above, we may need to send your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When you submit your personal information to us via this website and by using this website, you are giving your consent to the use of your personal information in the manner described in this policy and to the transfer of your personal information outside the EEA to a country or territory whose laws may not necessarily provide adequate levels of protection to personal information.

Use of cookies and analytical tools

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file stored on your computer to associate a unique ID with your visit in order to make it easier and faster for you to use the website.  Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set.  These are detailed below.  You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but parts of the website may not work.

MyFamilyClub Ltd may store temporary cookies on your computer when you look at certain areas of the website (for example, regular viewing of our recipes). Our use of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information, and once you close the browser, the cookie is deleted automatically.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse the use of the website. This analytical tool uses cookies to collect standard website visitor information in an anonymous form, and does not include any personal information about you. The information collected (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to compile statistical reports on overall website use for MyFamilyClub Ltd.

To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

MyFamilyClub Ltd will not (and will not allow any third party) to use analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information from visitors to the website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through the website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at feedback@myfamilyclub.co.uk.

Access to Personal Information

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held by us  about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

Changes to this policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. New versions of this policy will be posted on this website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Changes are effective immediately, so you may wish to check this policy any time you provide us with personal information.

Links to other sites

This policy only applies to websites operated by MyFamilyClub Ltd and not to the websites of other companies, individuals or organisations to which we provide links. Links to other websites are provided for information only, and may be subject to terms imposed by the owner of that site. We recommend you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Customer feedback and complaints

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues and the design of the website. Should you have such comments , have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, or would like access to the data we hold about you please send an e-mail to feedback@myfamilyclub.co.uk

 

PRIVACY POLICY

MyFamilyClub Bloggers Network

 

1        General

 

1.1     Please read this privacy policy carefully. This privacy policy explains what information we may collect and process when you visit our Bloggers Network website, at http://bn.myfamilyclub.co.uk, and how personal information collected on the website will be treated by us. By accessing this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy. This policy is part of the Terms and Conditions of using this website.

1.2       The policy also contains information about cookies, the types of cookies that are used on the website and how you may disable such cookies.

1.3       MyFamilyClub Limited (“MyFamilyClub”) is legally obliged to use your personal information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). MyFamilyClub is the data controller for the purposes of the Act. Whenever we process information about you, we will do so in accordance with the Act.

1.4       MyFamilyClub is listed in the Register of Data Controllers under the number Z2873895. This list can be accessed via www.ico.gov.uk.

 

1.5       You can access MyFamilyClub’s main website (www.myfamilyclub.co.uk) through a link on our Bloggers Network website.  A separate privacy policy explains the data practices you agree to in relation to your use of the main website. MyFamilyClub is part of the D C Thomson group of companies.

2.       What information do we and third parties collect about you via this website?

We may collect, use and process the following information about you:

2.1       Anonymous information regarding the overall use of the website. This analysis of website traffic includes the use of cookies (see below).

2.2       Personal information that you provide by filling in forms on the website, by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise, and by sharing content with us through your interaction with the website. This includes information you provide through registering on the website, posting a blog, participating in other blogs or interacting with any other content on our website, entering a competition, and reporting a problem with our website.  The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth and e-mail address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the website.

2.3       We may receive information about you from other members, such as when they upload content relating to you. We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  

2.4       We may also receive statistical, anonymised information from our advertising partners who work with us to deliver more relevant, higher quality advertising to you on the website and to understand online activity.

3.       How do we protect your personal information?

3.1       We will do our best to protect your personal information and we will use technology that will help us to do this; however, the transmission of your personal information across the internet is entirely at your own risk.

3.2       Once we have received your information, we will use strict organisational procedures, policies and security features to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. We will keep your personal information on a secure server located in Ireland.

3.3       In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

4.       How do we use the information that we collect?

We may use the personal information that we collect for any of the following purposes:

4.1       To help us improve the design and layout of the website, and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.2       To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.3       To track certain contextual links in your blog posts, whether through our own technology or otherwise;

4.4       In aggregate form, to administer our website and for internal operations including statistical analysis and developing our marketing plans;

4.5       As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

4.6       To provide you with information about products, services or offers that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (marketing emails). If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails, please send an e-mail to support@myfamilyclub.co.uk, or use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email;

4.7       To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

4.8       To respond to any queries you make;

4.9       To notify you about changes to our products and/or services (service emails).

5.       Privacy settings

Different privacy settings apply in relation to your account. For example, your name and username always remain public, and can be viewed by any other member of the Bloggers Network. Your date of birth, on the other hand, always remain private, and can only be viewed by you. By default, your address can only be viewed by you; however, parts of your address (e.g. city, postcode) can be changed to a ‘public’ privacy setting if you wish.

6        Who do we share information with and disclose information to?

6.1       We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

6.2       We may share your personal information to companies working with us and on our behalf if you have agreed to these terms. These partners will store and use your information to provide you with services that are relevant.

6.3       We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if MyFamilyClub, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets.

6.4       We will not, however, sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other third party other than as set out in this policy.

6.5       MyFamilyClub may provide aggregate statistics about our services, users, traffic patterns and other website information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

6.6       MyFamilyClub reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with any legal obligation or governmental request, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights, property or safety.

6.7       In disclosing your personal information in any of the circumstances described above, we may need to send your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When you submit your personal information to us via this website and by using this website, you are giving your consent to the use of your personal information in the manner described in this policy and to the transfer of your personal information outside the EEA to a country or territory whose laws may not necessarily provide adequate levels of protection to personal information.

7        Use of cookies and analytical tools

7.1       A ‘cookie’ is a small text file stored on your computer to associate a unique ID with your visit in order to make it easier and faster for you to use the website. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. These are detailed below. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but parts of the website may not work.

7.2       MyFamilyClub may store temporary cookies on your computer when you look at certain areas of the website (for example, regular viewing of blog posts). Our use of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information, and once you close the browser, the cookie is deleted automatically.

7.3       We use Google Analytics to help analyse the use of the website. This analytical tool uses cookies to collect standard website visitor information in an anonymous form, and does not include any personal information about you. The information collected (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to compile statistical reports on overall website use for MyFamilyClub.

7.4       Some of the web analytics companies and advertisers used on the website may also place tracking cookies on your web browsers and/or computer. These cookies and embedded code are used for tracking the success of advertising campaigns. These cookies are usually permanent. Advertisers on our website and newsletters may also use cookies and similar analytical tools (both on our website and elsewhere) to monitor the success of the advertising, to control the frequency and repetition of advertisements and to ensure that advertising is relevant to individual users.

7.5       To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

7.6       MyFamilyClub will not (and will not allow any third party) to use analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information from visitors to the website. We will not associate any data gathered from this website with any personally identifying information from any source.

7.7       If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through the website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

8        Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes, so that you can make an informed decision.

9        Access to Personal Information

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

10      Changes to this policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. New versions of this policy will be posted on this website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Changes are effective immediately, so you may wish to check this policy any time you provide us with personal information.

11      Links to other sites

This policy only applies to websites operated by MyFamilyClub and not to the websites of other companies, individuals or organisations to which we provide links. Links to other websites are provided for information only, and may be subject to terms imposed by the owner of that website. We recommend you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

12      Customer feedback and complaints

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues and the design of the website. Should you have such comments, have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, or would like access to the data we hold about you please send an e-mail to feedback@myfamilyclub.co.uk. If you have any queries relating to technical support or have a problem with your account, please contact us via support@myfamilyclub.co.uk.